Makerkar – Library Makercart – INSTRUCTABLE

Concept

The MAKERKAR is of parametric design. Basically it is a bottom frame on wheels, with 4 corner risers that hold the middle shelf and the upper shelf.

The frame is constructed out of 30x30 extruded aluminum profiles, bolted together with external corner connectors.
Internal corner connectors, which will be invisible, can be used too, but they will make you less flexible if you want to modify things.
Building the frame requires no welding, drilling or gluing, just bolting.
Only the banner needs some holes drilled.

material

The prototype was dimensioned on the following:
- length: largest desktop lasercutter (Glowforge 96,5 cm); a commercial banner of 101,5 cm
- width: pass though any door 71 cm or more
- height: should fit in a van like the VW Transporter, so max 128 cms high.

Tools

  • Allen key 5 mm for external corners
  • Allen key 3 mm for internal corners
  • Phillips screwdrivers
  • a piece of plywood 600 x 400 mm - template A
  • a piece of plywood 600 x 135 mm - template B
tools

Square jig

  • Joris van Tubergen of ProtoSpace made a CAD-drawing in Onshape and measurements are very precise, mm stuff.
  • please build a squaring jig from some scrapwood, it will save a tremendous amount of time to get the frame square and everything alligned.
jig

Bill of Materials

LC Aluminum T-slot profile 30x30

  • beams horizontal      1075 mm                4 pcs
  • risers vertical           1060 mm                4 pcs
  • shelves horizontal    1015 mm                4 pcs
  • girders all                 640 mm               16 pcs
  • box side                    300 mm                2 pcs
  • box vertical               230 mm                2 pcs
  • external corners       AHS1-28               64 pcs
  • internal corners      IHS1-90-8                4 pcs
  • cylindrical bolts           M6x12              164 pcs 
  • T-slotted nut        SLM1-M6-8              128 pcs
  • hammernuts         HM1-M6-8                36 pcs

Other:

  • 2 Fixed Wheels 125 mm
  • 2 Braked Swivel Wheels 125 mm
  • a commercial 100 cm roll-up banner, cassette length 1015 mm, make your own print design
  • plywood panels 9 mm according to these cut-files < pdf/dxf to follow mid-May]>
  • 12 3030 hinges
  • 12 snaplocks for the panels and doors.
  • 6 3Dprinted handles Ultimaker style <.stl mid-May>
  • 2 3Dprinted holders for the  banner top <.stl mid-May>
  • 64 cms length plastic tube 125mm diameter, 2 brackets and 2 endcaps
  • 17 flathead M6x16 with hammernuts for the backpanel
  • assorted 4 and 5 mm bolts and nuts

Our supplier Stappenmotor.nl cuts profile to size and ships international.

Assembly

The secret of building the cart is to use an absolutely flat floor or table to prepare the shelves. Use the Square jig, then build up, using the templates. Please be precise as tolerances are small. Mount the wheels only when the entire frame is built.

THIS IS AS FAR AS WE ARE WITH THIS INSTRUCTABLE,

The rest will be updated mid May with photo's from the second prototype.

Makerkar alu frame
lower frame

Step 1- Prepare the shelf frames.

The bottom shelf frame is built from 2 1075 mm beams and 6 640 girders
Use the jig to make sure the corners are square.
As a gauge for the outside girders you can use a wheelplate of your wheels (probably 80 mm). Do not mount the wheelplates yet, that will be done later on.

Prepare the middle shelf frame (on which the drawers will go)
2 1015 beams and 3 640 mm girders.
Mount the middle girder 580 mm off  center.
(the box for the Cameo will be added in Step 3).

Prepare the upper shelf frame (on which the laser will go)
2 1015 beams and 4 640 mm girders

Step 2 - Mount 4 1060 mm risers vertically of the corners on the bottom shelf. They feel wobbly, but that will change.

Put temporarily some clamps on the risers, about 60 cm from the bottom. Mount the middle shelf frame on top of them. Use the template A and put free space to the bottom shelf to exactly 60 cms.

Mount the upper shelf frame, free space to the middle shelf is 13.5 cms. Check with the template B.

At the top add two 640 side girders, not the 1075 long beams. Free space from upper frame to top should be 26.5 cms now.

Mount 2 internal corners AHS1-28 on the 1075 long beams. Ensure that the bar can be inserted and lifted from the risers smoothly.

Step 3 - Add the Cameo box.

Build the box according to this pic.<new pic>
At the left attach a 640 mm girder  40 cms from the bottom girder.
Mount the small board, hole on the rear. The hole is for the water tubes.

Attach a length of 640 mm 0f the 125 mm plastic tube that will store the vinyl with two rings. Not critical, just fasten.

Step 4 -  Lay the whole frame on a side and mount the wheels.
Then put the frame upright again.

Fasten the four 3Dprinted handles with 2 M6x20 and 2 M6x45. We printed our own nuts from Thingiverse, just for the fun of it. Insert the handle with nuts from the top and tighten.
Congratulations.
You're done with the frame.
Give it a spin!

Step 5 - The banner and the shelves. <To be done mid-May when banner arrives>
Shorten both banner feet so the banner can be flush with the front. Drill two 5 mm holes in the center of the banner feet to the rear.Drill 2 sets 5mm holes in the banner top, 4xx mm apart and approx 22xx cm from the sides. <photo's>
Bolt the 3Dprinted grips <.stl> on them.
Put the bottom shelf on the bottom frame. Screw the banner rear with 4 parkers. No need to fix it to the bottom frame: chiller and filter will hold it in place or Clamp the shelf with 3Dprinted brackets. Not yet designed and decided. 

Put the middle shelf on the middle frame; with the cutout in the right rear corner it should slide in.
Screw the drawer sliders. And fasten the power outlets, switch to the front. Clamp the shelf with 3Dprinted brackets, not yet decided.

Put the upper shelf on the upper frame. And click-fasten the power outlets. Clamp the shelf with 3Dprinted brackets, not yet decided.

Step 6 - The doors and panels

Prepare the doors, with two hinges M6x20 and cup nuts and two male snaplock parts M4x16 flathead and cup nuts. Mount the doors loosely in the risers.
<photo and .dxf of snaplock assembly>
Prepare the workpanels in the same way and mount them on the middle shelf girder.
Insert female snaplocks in the girders.
Align the snaplocks for height and fasten.

Option: you can fasten the back panel now (17 flathead or cheesehead M6x16), but better do that when all the equipment is placed on the bottom shelf.
DONE

Equipment  

2 standard Euronorm boxes 60x40x12 (e.g. Kruizinga 98-1413) for drawers with 3Printed handles. We call the left one the 'clean drawer' as it holds electronic stuff like makeymakey, micro:bit and fabschoolino. The right one the 'messy drawer' as is holds supplies and scraps for the laser cutter.
2 6-outlet sockets with switch plus mounting clips
2 3-outlet sockets plus mounting clips
IKEA Lennart drawerset for tools. (temporary, need something better)